Au Pair USA

Requirements

Requirements:

  • ·         FEMALES / MALES 18 – 26
  • ·         SINGLE AND HAVE NO DEPENDANTS
  • ·         HIGH SCHOOL DIPLOMA OR EQUIVALENT
  • ·         PASSION FOR WORKING WITH PEOPLE AND CHILDREN
  • ·         MEDICALLY FIT AND HEALTHY
  • ·         VALID DRIVERS LICENCE
  • ·         PASSPORT
  • ·         STAY WITH HOST FAMILY FOR 12 MONTHS
  • ·         TO COMPLETE YOUR STUDIES WHILST ON THE PROGRAM
  • ·         TO PARTICIPATE IN FOUR (4) OF 12 CLUSTER ACTIVITIES WHILST ON THE PROGRAM
  • ·         WORK 45 HOURS PER WEEK
  • ·         NON – SMOKING
  • ·         POLICE CLEARANCE

 

Expected from the Au Pair

Complete 12 month Au Pair Program

Childcare related housework and other responsibilities like cooking the chldrens meals, driving the children to school, being flexible to the families needs, etc...

Benefits

Benefits:

The American family provides you with return plane ticket from your home countr to the states. (Terms and Conditions apply)

You recieve basic medical coverage Highly advised to be read!

A weekly salary of minimum $176.85 
(From 24 July 2009, weekly salary increase to $195.75)

2 Weeks paid Vacation

$500 Study Bursary (Compulsory)

Local Area Representative

Local Area Representative:

Au Pair program is a Goverment Regulated Program and the Au Pair 

will travel on a J1 Student visa (DS 2019). Once you arrive in the 

states , a Local Area Representative or the family themselves will come to collect you from the airport. The Local Area Representative is there to give you support structure. She will keep in contact with you and 

the family on a regular basis to see that everybody is happy and doing well. She will put you in contact with your local Au Pairs and organize "cluster meetings" between all the Au Pairs. She is there to look after both you and the family's best interest.